Introduction

Club Kilsyth/Club Ringwood is firmly committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of
personal information. We maintain robust physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect
personal information in its care. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Australian Privacy
Principles, as well as other applicable laws and codes.

From time to time, we are required or choose to collect information about our members and/or
patrons.This information is collected for the purposes of (amongst other things):

  • providing you with our products or services;
  • administering, improving and personalizing our products and services for you;
  •  identifying you;
  • managing and administering our products and services;
  • managing promotions;
  • verifying your identity;
  • communicating with you including for direct marketing, conducting product and market
    research, maintaining and updating our records, dealing with enquiries from you, and working
    with our service providers; and/or
  •  protecting against fraud (or suspected fraud).

Using your personal information, we endeavour to improve our understanding of your interests,
suitability and behaviour in relation to products, services and offers including conducting risk
assessments for financial products.

The information we may collect may include:

  • your name, address and other contact details;
  • email address;
  • payment and transaction details and history;
  • records of your communications and interactions with us,
  • details and history of your preferences;
  • your interests and behaviours relating to transactions, products, services and activity with our products
    and services; and
  • such other information that is considered reasonably necessary.

Where possible, we will collect the personal information directly from you. In some circumstances,
however, we may need to collect this information from a third party. For example, we may collect
information from the provider of a payments platform where your transactions are stored,
information about the transactions you undertake. We may also collect information from other
participants in the payments system and other financial institutions in order resolve disputes or
errors.

If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, we may be unable to provide you
with the requested products and services.

 

Providing information to others

We may provide your information:

  •  to another member of our group (if any);
  •  to any outsourced service providers;
  •  to regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts;
  •  to other parties as is authorised or required by law; or
  •  to participants in the payments system and other financial institutions for the purpose of resolving
    disputes, errors or other matters arising out of your use of the prepaid card or third parties using your
    prepaid card or information stored on your prepaid card.

To facilitate transaction investigation and to assist with identification of suspicious or fraudulent
transactions, your personal information and transaction details may be sent to countries other than
Australia. As at the date of this document, these countries are likely to include the United States of
America. By using our website, you agree that your personal information and transaction details
may be sent overseas.

 

Digital services

We provide information and services through a range of digital and online services including
websites, apps, email, online advertisements, and social media. These services may be operated
by us or other group entities to provide you with a personalised use of each of those products and
services and provide targeted marketing. We may use “cookies”. A cookie allows our servers to
identify and interact more effectively with you and your device(s). The cookie assists us in
maintaining the continuity of your browsing session (e.g. to maintain a shopping cart) and
remembering your details and preferences when you return.

Our systems record a variety of information relating to interactions with our website. This
information may include the software versions used, device identifiers (e.g. IP addresses), location
data (where available and not disabled by the user), dates, times, file metadata, referring website,
data entered and user activity ,such as links clicked. In some cases third parties may use cookies
and other technologies such as those described above.

These technologies may be used in connection with activities like surveys, online behavioural
advertising, website analytics and email campaign management. The services we may use from
time to time include Google Analytics, Google Display Network, Google AdSense, DoubleClick,
Yahoo, Adobe, Campaign Manager and Microsoft.

You can find more details in the privacy policies for those services, including information on how to
“opt-out” of certain conduct. You may need to opt-out separately from each service.
You can contact us to request further details of the services we use. Many of these services operate
without collecting or using any personal information.

Our online services may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices
or policies of those sites and recommend that you review their privacy policies.

 

Accessing your personal information

Subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles, you
may access any of your personal information at any time by calling us. We may charge you a
reasonable fee for access.

If you can show that information about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take
reasonable steps to ensure it is corrected so that it is accurate, complete and up to date. There
may be circumstances when we may be unable to provide you with access or to correct your
information, in which case we will provide you with a written reason.

You may contact us if you wish to enquire or make a complaint about the way we have handled
your personal information (including if you think we have breached the Privacy Act). You may do
so by contacting us in writing, by mail or email to the address or email address set out at the end
of this Privacy Statement. If a complaint is made, please include contact details such as email
address, name, address and telephone number and clearly describe the complaint.

We will investigate the complaint and respond promptly. If you consider that we have failed to
resolve the complaint satisfactorily, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information
Commissioner.

For access and correction enquiries and complaints, please contact us using the contact details
provided below.

Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable, we will provide you with the option to deal with us and use our
services without identifying yourself.

Changes to this privacy statement

We are constantly developing and enhancing our use of online technologies, and make reasonable
efforts to ensure we keep this Privacy Statement and related documents up to date in this regard.

Please check back when you return to use our online services to ensure you are familiar with our
current practices. We reserve the right to change this privacy statement at any time and, should
this occur, the amendment will be posted on our website.

Email: enquiries@clubkilsyth.com.au | enquiries@clubringwood.com.au

Address: Privacy Officer, Club Kilsyth & Club Ringwood,
Cnr Canterbury and Colchester Roads, Bayswater North, 3153.